Western University Scholarship@Western
[…] The details are as follows. On the night of December 18, 1941, Sarah Prince, took her nine-year old niece, Betty, of whom she was legal guardian, to an urban downtown street corner to assist her missionary work. Sarah and Betty were both “ministers” of the Jehovah’s Witness religion and Betty was, by all accounts, a very willing participant and a capable servant in the “the Lord’s work.” However, Massachusetts State labour laws prohibited boys under 12 and girls under 18 from, amongst other things, publicly distributing any kind of literature. Section 69 of Massachusetts Comprehensive Child Labour Law read: “No boy under twelve and no girl under eighteen shall sell, expose or offer for sale any newspapers, magazines, periodicals or any other articles of merchandise of any description, or exercise the trade of bootblack or scavenger, or any other trade, in any street or public place.” Section 80 read: “Whoever furnishes or sells to any minor any article of any description with the knowledge that the minor intends to sell such article in violation of any provision of s. 69… or knowingly procures or encourages any minor to violate any provisions of said section, shall be