FIRST AMENDMENT LAW REVIEW
[…] This change is crucial, for while society normally believes adults have the right to reject medical treatment for religious reasons if they so desire, the Supreme Court has determined that the Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment does not allow parents to make that same decision for their child. 152 The Supreme Court opinion in Prince v. Massachusetts15 is viewed as the seminal case in limiting the rights of parents to act upon their religion in ways that are harmful to their

149. OR. REV. STAT. § 163.115(4). 150. See Or. H.R. 2721. 151. Id. at § l. 152. See supra notes 87-89 and accompanying text; see also Or. H.R. 2721. The text of the previous manslaughter statute, Oregon Revised Statute section 163.118 was similarly amended, from, "[i]t is an affirmative defense to a charge of [manslaughter] that the child or dependent person was under care or treatment solely by spiritual means pursuant to the religious beliefs or practices of the child or person or the parent or guardian of the child or person." OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 163.118 (West 1999).