FUNDAMENTALS OF
[…] Id. Such requests should be considered on the merits. Id. However, if there are no changed circumstances shown, the IJ may decline to change the prior bond decision. Id. This decision implies that there is no limit to the number of times a detained respondent may request a bond redetermination hearing. Id.

2. Following this decision, many detained respondents submitted multiple requests for bond redetermination hearings. This became burdensome and

page 19 of 365 clogged IJs’ dockets. In 1992, 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(e) [now 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(e)] was amended to read as follows: “After an initial bond redetermination, an alien’s request for a subsequent bond redetermination shall be made in writing and shall be considered only upon a showing that the alien’s circumstances have changed materially since the prior bond redetermination.”

3. An IJ maintains continuing jurisdiction to entertain requests by an alien for subsequent bond redeterminations even after the timely filing of an appeal with the Board from a previous bond redetermination decision. Matter of Valles, 21 I&N Dec. 769 (BIA 1997).