FUNDAMENTALS OF
[…] Matter of Rodriguez-Rodriguez, 22 I&N Dec. 991 (BIA 1999).

(1) In seeking to define the term “sexual abuse of a minor”, the Board referred to the Black’s Law Dictionary definition of the term stating that it is commonly defined as “[i]llegal sex acts performed against a minor by a parent, guardian, relative, or acquaintance.” The Board also used the definition of the term found in 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a) which defines “sexual abuse” as “the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in, or assist another person to engage in, sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of

page 299 of 365 sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children.” 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8). Sexually explicit conduct includes lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of a person or animal. 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(9)(D); Matter of Rodriguez- Rodriguez, 22 I&N Dec. 991 (BIA 1999); see Restrepo v.