FUNDAMENTALS OF
[…] The Legal Immigration Family Equity (LIFE) Act amended section 245(i) to extend the sunset date to April 30, 2001. Under the LIFE Act amendments, all aliens seeking to adjust status under section 245(i) of the Act on the basis of a visa petition or application for labor certification filed after January 14, 1998 must have been physically present in the United States on December 21, 2000. INA § 245(i)(C). However, an alien who is the beneficiary of a visa petition filed on or before January 14, 1998 need not establish that he or she was physically present on December 21, 2000. See 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(n)(1).

(1) 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(i) states that “[t]he denial, withdrawal, or revocation of the approval of a qualifying immigrant visa petition, or application for labor certification, that was properly filed on or before April 30, 2001, and that was approvable when filed, will not preclude its grandfathered alien (including the grandfathered alien’s family members) from seeking adjustment of status under section 245(i) of the Act on the basis of another approved visa petition, a diversity visa, or any other ground for adjustment of status under the Act, as appropriate.” The Board has ruled that an alien seeking to establish eligibility for adjustment of status under section 245(i) on the basis of a marriage-based visa petition must show that the marriage was bona fide at its inception in order to show that the visa petition was “approvable when filed” under 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(i). Matters of Jara Riero and Jara Espinol, 24 I&N Dec. 267 (BIA 2007).

page 210 of 365 (2) The regulations provide that “[a]n alien who was substituted for the previous beneficiary of the application for the labor certification after April 30, 2001, will not be considered to be a grandfathered alien.” 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(j). h.