STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS BOARD
[…] You made approximately 13 requests for information beginning on July 1, 1996 and continuing to , 1998. You indicate that the department provided a very limited amount of information in response to your requests. You allege that for the most part your requests were denied or you did not receive a response.

Based on the facts stated above your charge fails to demonstrate a prima facie violation of the Dills Act by failing to provide you with requested information.

Dills Act section 3514.5(a) states that PERB "shall not . . . issue a complaint in respect of any charge based upon an alleged i

SA-CE-1074-S Warning Letter Page 2 unfair practice occurring more than six months prior to the filing of the charge."

PERB has held that the six month statutory limitations period begins to run when the charging party knew or should have known of the conduct giving rise to the alleged unfair practice.