University of Chicago School Chicago Unbound
[…] This is the condition that ar- guably produces threats of group polarization, monitoring diffi- culties, risks of government-facilitated proselytizing or ostracism. Accordingly, the anti-sorting principle suggests definitions of re- ligion focusing on a shared belief system about good and evil, the purpose and origins of life, the relationship of human beings to a

226 508 US 520 (1993). 227 See id at 524. 228 309 F3d 144 (3d Cir 2002), cert denied, 539 US 942 (2003). 229 See id at 167-68 (relying on lack of executive enforcement against similar conduct). 2'020 USC § 4071(a)-(b) (prohibiting public secondary schools that receive federal funding and that choose to create a "limited open forum" from denying student access to the forum on the basis of the "religious, political, philosophical, or other content of the speech at such meetings"); Board of Educ. of Westside Community Schs v Mergens, 496 US 226, 253 (1990) (rejecting a facial challenge to the Act under the Establishment Clause). 23 For helpful analysis, see Choper, Securing Religious Liberty at 64-86 (cited in note 60); Laurence H. Tribe, American ConstitutionalLaw § 14-6