ARTICLES
[…] Judges construe those statutes dynamically, usually with critical input from the Department of Justice and other agencies. But that does not mean Congress has implicitly delegated "legislative" authority to Article III judges; although the lines do blur as circumstances change over time, dynamic statutory interpretation is different from legislative updating. The same holds true for agencies. As John Duffy has shown, Justice Scalia's broad reading of Chevron is also inconsistent with the structure of the APA. Section 558(b) states: "A sanction may not be imposed or a substantive rule or order issued except within jurisdiction delegated to the agency and as authorized by law.",226 The purpose of that provision was "to confine agencies to the jurisdiction and powers so conferred" by Congress.227 Given this purpose, it would be anomalous to interpret the APA to allow agencies to claim "implicit" delegations of lawmak- ing authority.228 Indeed, the APA itself contains a