Going Global? U.S. GOVERNMENT POLICY and the DEFENSE INDUSTRY
[…] In practice, one of the effects of this statute and its implementing regulations is to make preserving competition a key criterion in the selection of contractors for weapon system ac- quisition programs. The USD(AT&L) has reinforced the statutory requirement to enhance and protect the defense industrial base with several Directive Memoranda that establish DoD policy in this area. In 1997, then– Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology ______1In 10 USC Section 2430, an MDAP is defined to be a program “estimated by the Secretary of Defense to require an eventual total expenditure for RDT&E of more than $300,000,000 or an eventual total expenditure for procurement of more than $1,800,000,000, based on fiscal year 1990 constant dollars.” Although most DoD ac- quisition programs are too small to be MDAPs, their managers still pay attention to the possible consequences of programmatic decisions for the industry base. 88 U.S. Government Policy and the Defense Aerospace Industry