Going Global? U.S. GOVERNMENT POLICY and the DEFENSE INDUSTRY
[…] They are also instructed to observe the industry sectors that they know best to look for signs of problems. Direct intervention to ensure a competitive environment is expected to be the exception rather than the rule (DoDD 5000.1, paragraph 4.3.3; DoD 5000.2-R, paragraph C2.9.1.1.2). A more straightforward requirement to promote competition per se is found in 41 USC 418. This statute directs all federal agencies to es- tablish Advocates of Competition responsible for “promoting full and open competition, promoting the acquisition of commercial items, and challenging barriers to such acquisition.” The Air Force has re- ______2USD(A&T) became USD(AT&L) in April 2000 as a result of DoDD 5134.1. 3The “5000 series” is a trio of DoD publications that forms the DoD acquisition man- ager’s front-line authoritative guidance for planning and conducting a weapon system acquisition program.