Fordham Law Review
[…] b. Limitations to the Statute’s Application to Doxing The Interstate Stalking Statute could be an effective tool to combat some instances of doxing, but it is underinclusive because of its “course of conduct” requirement. Additionally, this statute faces the same resource limitation problems as the Interstate Communications Statute. Section 2261A(2) applies where an actor uses a computer within a “course of conduct” that places a person in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily harm or “causes, attempts to cause, or would be reasonably expected to cause substantial emotional distress to a person.”184 Limitations to this statute’s application to doxing exist because actors often work in concert with other actors in a cybermob.185 Countless threads work together with “one poster starting the abuse and others piling on.”186 If each actor “was responsible for only one or two isolated posts,”