ORGANIZATIONAL : DISASTER ON THE DOORSTEP
[…] Entities in Massachusetts must comply with the regulations, even if those entities are based elsewhere in the world, but have customers in Massachusetts, or risk litigation.148 Because of its practicality and

144. Kim Zetter, California Now Has the Nation’s Best Digital Privacy Law, WIRED (Oct. 8, 2015, 9:58 PM), https://www.wired.com/2015/10/california-now-nations- best-digital-privacy-law/ [https://perma.cc/CC4M-KLT6]; see generally CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.82(a) (West 2016) (“[a] person or business that conducts business in California, and that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information, shall disclose a breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach . . . to a resident of California whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person”). Some parts of the statute, however, are designed to be proactive in nature.