American Indian Law Review
[…] Fee, supra note 123. The Tulalip Tribes’ lead attorney discussed the impact of the law’s provisions limiting tribal jurisdiction to only a few types of crimes, stating: “Unfortunately it’s not quite gone far enough. In just three recent cases, we had children involved, and we’re not able to charge on the crimes that were committed against those children including endangerment, criminal endangerment, possibly assault, [and] other attendant or collateral crimes.” Id. 221. 25 U.S.C. § 1304(a)(4) (“The term ‘participating tribe’ means an Indian tribe that elects to exercise special domestic violence criminal jurisdiction over the Indian country of that Indian tribe.”). If a prison term of any length may be imposed on a non-Indian, these additional protections include a right to law-trained defense counsel at the tribe’s expense; a guarantee of law-trained judges, publicly available criminal laws, and recorded criminal proceedings. Id. § 1302(c).