American Indian Law Review
[…] Indian Boy X, 565 F.2d 585, 594 (9th Cir. 1977). The prosecution bears the burden of proving Indianness, United States v. Juvenile Male, 666 F.3d 1212, 1214 (9th Cir. 2012), but is not required to offer proof if the defendant stipulates that he is an Indian, Ward v. United States, No. 1:13cv01003, 2013 WL 664087, at *2 (D.S.D. 2013) (finding no proof necessary where defendant stipulated Indian blood and tribal enrollment), appeal docketed, No. 13-01513 (8th Cir. Feb. 6, 2013). For the General Crimes Act to apply, either the defendant or the victim must be Indian (but not both). 18 U.S.C. § 1152. The Act establishes jurisdiction over crimes occurring within Indian country without regard to identity of the defendant by extending “the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses” (federal enclave laws) to Indian country. Id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1151 (defining “Indian country”).