American Indian Law Review
[…] Sandoval, 231 U.S. 28, 39-47 (1913) (holding that Pueblos are Indians under federal law because they are primitive, simple, and governed only by crude customs). 397. 25 U.S.C. § 479 (2012). 398. Gover, supra note 355, at 281. 399. Paul Spruhan, A Legal History of Blood Quantum in Federal Indian Law to 1935, 51 S.D. L. REV. 1, 9-45 (2006) (describing pre-IRA uses of blood quantum). 400. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1359 (2012) (specifying that immigration exceptions only apply to American Indians “who possess at least 50 per centum of blood of the American Indian race”); see also Rolnick, supra note 13, at 1016-17 (describing descent-based laws and judicial resistance to them).

Published by University of Oklahoma College of Law Digital Commons, 2015 436 AMERICAN INDIAN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 39