American Indian Law Review
[…] I, § 1-2-1 (2013), available at http://www.choctaw.org/government/tribal_code/Title%201- %20General%20Provisions.pdf (tribal policy of asserting criminal jurisdiction over all Indians); id. § 5-8 (defining Indian); SAC & FOX TRIBE OF THE MISSISSIPPI IN IOWA CODE ch. 22, § 22-1101 (2009), available at http://www.meskwaki.org/Titles/Title%2022.%20 Exclusion.pdf. An additional seventeen tribes employ the federal definition because tribal jurisdiction is exercised through federal administrative courts called Courts of Indian Offenses (C.F.R. courts). 25 C.F.R. § 11.114 (finding C.F.R. courts have jurisdiction over any Indian); 25 C.F.R. § 11.106 (2008) (defining “Indian” for purposes of CFR jurisdiction as “a person who is a member of an Indian tribe which is recognized by the Federal Government as eligible for services from the BIA, and any other individual who is an ‘Indian’ for the purposes of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1152-1153”).