California Western Law Review
[…] Martinez, 436 U.S. 49, 62–63 (1978) (“Section 1302, rather than providing in wholesale fashion for the extension of constitutional requirements to tribal governments, as had been initially proposed, selectively incorporated and in some instances modified the safeguards of the Bill of Rights to fit the unique political, cultural, and economic needs of tribal government . . . . Thus, for example, the statute does not prohibit the establishment of religion, nor does it require jury trials in civil cases, or appointment of counsel for indigents in criminal cases. . . .”); 25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(8) (2012) (“No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall. . . (8) deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law[.]”). 100. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49 at 74 (White, J., dissenting) (“[A] private cause of action under Title I of the ICRA should be inferred.”).

Published by CWSL Scholarly Commons, 2016 17 California Western Law Review, Vol. 53 [2016], No. 2, Art. 5