WHAT THE FUTURE HOLDS: THE CHANGING LANDSCAPE OF FEDERAL INDIAN POLICY
[…] As the decades went on and manifest destiny unfolded, tribes grudgingly ceded Indian land, often on the basis of generous treaty promises that later went unfulfilled. For most of the time since Chief Justice Marshall’s conception of the trust responsibility, there has been a gap between what the United States has promised and ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 84 See Exec. Order No. 13,175 § 3(c)(3), 3 C.F.R. at 305 (“When undertaking to formulate and implement policies that have tribal implications, agencies shall . . . in determining whether to es- tablish Federal standards, consult with tribal officials as to the need for Federal standards and any alternatives that would limit the scope of Federal standards or otherwise preserve the prerog- atives and authority of Indian tribes.”). 85 See Alex Tallchief Skibine, Towards a Trust We Can Trust: The Role of the Trust Doctrine in the Management of Natural Resources, in TRIBES, LAND, AND THE ENVIRONMENT 7, 8–9 (Sarah A. Krakoff & Ezra Rosser eds., 2012) (discussing the various