CURING THE EPIDEMIC: IN SEARCH OF A REMEDY
[…] As a result, plaintiff’s claim is subject to dismissal because of the failure to exhaust administrative remedies.”). To be more precise, the determination itself would not be reviewed. Rather, a federal court would be limited to reviewing the BIA’s actions under APA standards; meaning that it may not go beyond a procedural review to reach the merits of the dispute. Feezor v. Babbitt, 953 F. Supp. 1, 4 (D.D.C. 1996) (citing Goodface v. Grassrope, 708 F.2d 335 (8th Cir. 1983)). But in 1989 the DOI arguably removed the IBIA’s authority to make such a determination. See 43 C.F.R. § 4.1(1)(a)(1) (2014) (“[The] Board of Indian Appeals . . . decides finally for the Department appeals to the head of the Department pertaining to . . . [a]dministrative actions of officials of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, issued under 25 CFR Chapter I, except as limited in . . . § 4.330 of this part . . . .”); 43 C.F.R. § 4.330(b)(1) (“Except as otherwise permitted by the Secretary, the Assistant Secretary for Indian Affairs or the Commissioner of Indian Affairs by special delegation or request, the Board shall not adjudicate . . . [t]ribal enrollment disputes.”).