No. 07-526
[…] McCain). Indeed, had regulations reflecting the State’s interpretation of Section 465 been in place in 1994, they would have been eliminated by Section 476(g), and Section 476(f) would have prevented their adoption later. That same federal policy is reflected in numerous pieces of legislation that demonstrate Congress’s intent to eliminate, not perpetuate, distinctions among Tribes. Thus, for example, the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994, 25 U.S.C. §§ 479a & 479a-1, requires the Secretary to list all federally recognized Tribes without distinguishing among them by date or method of recognition. In the findings accompanying the List Act, Congress observed that Indian Tribes “may be recognized by Act of Congress; by the administrative recognition procedures set forth in [25 C.F.R. Part 83]; or by a decision of a United States court.” Pub.