No. 07-526
[…] The Executive Branch has independent constitutional authority over Indian affairs pursuant to both the treaty-making and war powers. U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cls. 1-2; see Morton v. Mancari, 417 U.S. 535, 552 (1974); see also Board of Comm’rs v. Seber, 318 U.S. 705, 715 (1943). And for most of our Nation’s history, Congress has recognized the shared responsibility for Indian affairs by bestowing a broad grant of authority, permitting the President to “prescribe such regulations as he may think fit for carrying into effect the various provisions of any act relating to Indian affairs.” 25 U.S.C. § 9 (originally enacted in the Act of June 30, 1834, ch. 162, § 17, 4 Stat. 738); see also id. § 2 (giving Commissioner of 11 Indian Affairs “management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations”) (originally enacted in the Act of July 9, 1832, ch. 174, § 1, 4 Stat. 564). The view of the Executive Branch on its authority to deal with Indian Tribes thus merits special weight.