If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov. C/J-..Jbn f 1-;J:J-Yr 311 /z/2./"lS
[…] Violation is thus neglig~{lCe per se, I in the case of a tenant who suffers damage as a result. Regardless of statute, though, the landlord is under a common law duty to e}{ercise reasonable care with respect to foreseeable hazards.94/ It has been held that the hazards of I fire are a matter of common knowledge.95/ Thus, the landlord must exercise reasonable care with respect to the potential for the spread of fire, even if the plaintiff cannot point to any I specific source of ignition that should have concerned the landlord. I I I 92/ See, e.g., Multiple Dwelling Law, Article 7, "Tenements," Title 2, "Fire Protection." See also I Multiple Dwelling Law Section 78, which imposes upon owners a duty to keep every multiple dwelling "and every part thereof and the lot upon which it is situated * * * I in good repair." 9'3/ Morris v. City of New York, 261 NYS 228 (Mun. Ct. 1933).

I 94/ Curry, above.

95/ Buckingham v. Donarry Realty Corp., 268 NYS2d 755 (App. I. Div. 1966); Ellis v. Caprice, 233 A.2d 654 (NJ A.D. 1967). I I I 51 I I I I I I I I CHAPTER IV I