81512-1 81512-1 FILED Court of Appeals Division I State of Washington 10/30/2020 3:48 PM
[…] The CPA does not apply here for at least three reasons: First, the CPA regulates commercial speech, not speech about matters of public concern in the news media. Second, WASHLITE fails to allege any “injury to plaintiff in

[its] business or property.” Id. Third, WASHLITE fails to adequately allege that Fox’s commentary caused injury to anyone’s business or property.

- 35 - 1. The CPA Does Not Regulate Speech About Matters of Public Concern by the Media

The CPA applies only to deceptions that harm consumers “in the

conduct of . . . trade or commerce.” RCW 19.86.020. “Trade” and

“commerce” are defined as “the sale of assets or services, and any

commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of the state of

Washington.” RCW 19.86.010(2). This Court has already held that a

“news article . . . is not published ‘in the conduct of any trade or

commerce’” and thus “does not fall within those activities governed by

RCW 19.86.020.” Fidelity Mortg. Corp. v. Seattle Times Co., 131 Wn.

App. 462, 468, 128 P.3d 621 (2005). It makes no difference if the speech

is part of an “advertising” strategy “to drum up interest” and increase

revenue.