S. HRG. 115–302 OPEN HEARING: NOMINATION OF TO BE THE DIRECTOR OF THE CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY
[…] UNCLASSIFIED

VerDate Sep 11 2014 14:25 Aug 20, 2018 Jkt 030925 PO 00000 Frm 00095 Fmt 6601 Sfmt 6601 C:\DOCS\30119.TXT SHAUN LAP51NQ082 with DISTILLER Insert offset folio 46 here 30119.046 92

UNCLASSIFIED

(U) Pre-Confirmation Hearing Questions Submitted to DCIA Nominee Gina Haspel by Senator Ron Wyden (#29) Senate Select Committee on Intelligence 5 May 2018

Question:

(U) 22 U.S.C. 3927 states that "Under the direction of the President, the chief of mission to a foreign country ... shall have full responsibility for the direction, coordination, and supervision of all Government executive branch employees in that country ... • Absent direct intervention from the President, is the CIA obligated to cease intelligence activities (including, but not limited to liaison relationships) that do not have the approval of the chief of mission?

Response:

(U) Intelligence activities that do not have the approval of the Chief of Mission but remain supported by the Chief of Station are referred back to CIA and the Department of State for resolution.

UNCLASSIFIED

VerDate Sep 11 2014 14:25 Aug 20, 2018 Jkt 030925 PO 00000 Frm 00096 Fmt 6601 Sfmt 6601 C:\DOCS\30119.TXT SHAUN LAP51NQ082 with DISTILLER Insert offset folio 47 here 30119.047 93

UNCLASSIFIED

(U) Pre-Confirmation Hearing Questions Submitted to DCIA Nominee Gina Haspel by Senator Ron Wyden (#30) Senate Select Committee on Intelligence 5 May2018

Question: (U) 22 U.S.C. 3927 requires that chiefs of mission "shall be kept fully and currently informed with respect to all activities and operations of the Government within that country," including the activities and operations of the CIA. As described in the Executive Summary of the Committee Study of the CIA's Detention and Interrogation Program, in two countries, U.S. ambassadors were informed of plans to establish CIA detention sites in the countries where they were serving