New York Supreme Appellate Division—Fourth Department
[…] But it cannot abdicate that responsibility or surrender that power.

22

The 1907 Charter remains in place to this day; Local Law No. 2— once it was approved by the voters—amended it to establish the powers of the

PAB.

2. CSL § 75 Similarly Does Not Apply

In each of the three Court of Appeals cases finding that police discipline is not subject to collective bargaining, the Court also found inapplicable the procedural protections of Civil Service Law (“CSL”) §§ 75 and 76. NYC PBA,

6 N.Y.3d at 573-575; Wallkill, 19 N.Y.3d at 1069; Schenectady, 30 N.Y.3d at 114-

15. CSL § 76(4), which the Court of Appeals repeatedly referenced, specifically

“grandfathers” prior-enacted legislation. It provides that “[n]othing contained in section[s] seventy-five or seventy-six of this chapter shall be construed to repeal or modify any general, special or local” preexisting laws. N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law §

76(4).