612 PUBLIC 87-293-SEPT. 22, 1961 [75 STAT.
[…] volunteer leader within the meaning of the Peace Corps Act, to which the provisions of section 3121 (p) are applicable,". 68A Stat. 747. (4) Sectiou 6051(a) of such Code (relating to receipts for em- "^^ ' ployees) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "In the case of compensation paid for service as a volun­ teer or volunteer leader within the meaning of the Peace Corps Act, the statement shall show, in lieu of the amount required to be shown by paragraph (5), the total amount of wages as defined in section 3121(a), computed in accordance with such section and section 3121 Supra. (i)(3)." 60 Stat. 979. (b) (1) Sectiou 210 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 410) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "Peace Corps Volunteer Service "(o) The term 'employment' shall, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), include service performed by an individual as a volunter or volunteer leader within the meaning of the Peace Corps Act." (2) Section 209 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 409) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "For purposes of this title, in the case of an individual performing service, as a volunteer or volunteer leader within the meaning of the Supra.