612 PUBLIC 87-293-SEPT. 22, 1961 [75 STAT.
[…] (i)(3)." 60 Stat. 979. (b) (1) Sectiou 210 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 410) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "Peace Corps Volunteer Service "(o) The term 'employment' shall, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), include service performed by an individual as a volunter or volunteer leader within the meaning of the Peace Corps Act." (2) Section 209 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 409) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "For purposes of this title, in the case of an individual performing service, as a volunteer or volunteer leader within the meaning of the Supra. Peace Corps Act, to which the provisions of section 210(o) are applicable, (1) the term 'wages' shall, subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, include as such individual's remunera­ tion for such service only amounts certified as payable pursuant to section 5(c) or 6(1) of the Peace Corps Act, and (2) any such amount shall be deemed to have been paid to such individual at the time the service, with respect to which it is paid, is performed." (3) The first sentence of section 205(p) (1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 64 Stat. 520. 405 (p) (1)) is amended by inserting after "are applicable," the fol­ lowing: "and including service, performed as a volunteer or volun­ teer leader within the meaning of the Peace Corps Act, to which the