Journal of Studies
[…] 3. Compensation

Civil law doctrine maintains that when two people owe to one another similar obligations, it is not necessary that each one pay the other. Rather, it is simpler to consider each obligation reciprocally extinguished up to the amount of the lesser debt.154 Litvinoff notes that, in civil law systems based on the French model, “[c]ompensation takes place by operation of law, that is, independently of the will of the parties. The two obligations extinguish each other reciprocally, to the extent of the lesser

149. TUNISIAN CODE OF OBLIGATIONS AND CONTRACTS, Art. 357. 150. TUNISIAN CODE OF OBLIGATIONS AND CONTRACTS, Art. 358. 151. TUNISIAN CODE OF OBLIGATIONS AND CONTRACTS, Art. 359. 152. TUNISIAN CODE OF OBLIGATIONS AND CONTRACTS, Art. 361. 153. See, e.g., LA CIV. CODE art. 1881: “Novation takes place when, by agreement of the parties, a new performance is substituted for that previously owed, or a new cause is substituted for that of the original obligation. If any substantial part of the original performance is still owed, there is no novation.” 154. PLANIOL, supra note 105, at 189; LA CIV. CODE art. 1893.

30 JOURNAL OF CIVIL LAW STUDIES [Vol. 7