DEFENDING BOATING WHILE INTOXICATED CASES
[…] A. (§2) Operating a Vessel While Intoxicated

Section 306.111 , RSMo Supp. 2010, is the statute most frequently used by the state in prosecuting alcohol-related boating offenses. It states that “a person commits the crime of operating a vessel while intoxicated if he or she operates a vessel on the Mississippi River, Missouri River or the lakes of this state while in an intoxicated condition.” Section 306.111.2 .

1 Chapter 1 I NTRODUCTION TO LAWS RELATING TO BWI

“Vessel” is defined in § 306.010(8) , RSMo Supp. 2010, as a motor boat or watercraft more than 12 feet in length powered by a sail, machinery, or both.