The Advocate
[…] The District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the issuance of ignition interlock and hardship licenses. KRS 189A.400; See Flege v. Commonwealth, 556 S.W.3d 38 (Ky. Ct. App. 2018)(The Circuit Court lacked jurisdiction to review the defendant’s motion for an application for an ignition interlock device even though the Circuit Court accepted a plea agreement on a DUI 4th offense. Any of interpretation of KRS 189A.400 is improper.)

How to Obtain an Ignition Interlock License: KRS 189A.420(2)(a) through (c) requires that before a client can apply for this license, the court mandates the client to (1) show proof of motor vehicle insurance and (2) “provide such other information as may be required by administrative regulation of the Transportation Cabinet.” This is more of a catch- all provision. The individual may apply for an ignition interlock device on his/her work vehicle.