The Advocate
[…] Surrendering of License Plate(s) Unless the client shows proof of compliance with KRS 189A.420 (Ignition Interlock Devices), (s)he must surrender any license plate(s) on all vehicles owned by him/her. KRS 189A.085. This applies for second or subsequent offenses. The suspension of the license plates shall not exceed the license suspension period. If the defendant jointly owns the vehicle on which the plate is being suspended, the judge may grant a hardship license to the other individual. KRS 189A.085(2).

Alternatives to Incarceration Home Incarceration KRS 532.210(1) states “Any misdemeanant or a felon who has not been convicted of, pled guilty to, or entered an Alford plea to a violent felony offense may petition the sentencing court for an order directing that all or a portion of a sentence of imprisonment in the county jail be served under conditions of home incarceration. Such petitions may be considered and ruled upon by the sentencing court prior to and throughout the term of the defendant's sentence.” The Kentucky Supreme Court took one step further in Rice v. Commonwealth, 492 S.W.3d 563 (Ky. 2016) holding that non-violent felons, such as those charged with DUI fourth offense are eligible to petition the trial court for home incarceration.