The Advocate
[…] These sections deal exclusively with alcohol DUIs, therefore, if your client is charged under the other sections of the DUI statute for a substance-related DUI, the ignition interlock does not apply.

Optional/ Permissive Ignition Interlock Licenses KRS 189A.200(2) permits the court, in its discretion, to authorize the defendant to apply for an ignition interlock license if: 1. The person files a motion AND 2. Waives his or her right to judicial review of the pretrial license suspension.

Refusal Allegation Under KRS 189A.107(1) Under KRS 189A.107, if a person is alleged to have refused “to submit to an alcohol or substance abuse test requested by an officer…” that person “shall have his driver's license suspended by the court during the pendency of the action under KRS 189A.200 unless, 1. at the time of arraignment, 2. the person files a motion with the court waiving the right to judicial review of the suspension, 3. After which the court, in its discretion, may authorize the person to apply to the cabinet for issuance of an ignition interlock license under KRS 189A.420 for the period of the suspension.