The Advocate
[…] 7 | Page

THE ADVOCATE KENTUCKY DUI MANUAL JUNE 2019

offense are established in KRS 189A.010(1) to (4), however, penalties are described in KRS 235.990. Note that refusing a breath alcohol test is an offense under KRS 235.240(3). KRS 235.240 Penalties for Boat/watercraft DUIs

• First Offense: $200-$250 fine • Second Offense: $350-$500 fine • Third or subsequent offense: $600-$1000 fine or incarceration for not less than thirty (30) days, or both • Successful completion of a safe-boating course which carries a $100 fee for materials and instruction.

Non-motor vehicle DUI: KRS 189.520 allows for the prosecution of operating a vehicle which is not a motor vehicle while under the influence. Under this statute the definition for vehicle is found in KRS 189.010(19)(a): “All agencies for the transportations of persons or property over or upon the public highways of the Commonwealth; and all vehicles passing over or upon the highways.” Such DUIs under this statute include man-powered transportations such as bicycles. Surfboards are covered under KRS 235.240. See Boat/watercraft.

Anywhere in the State The term “anywhere in the state” should be given its plain and ordinary meaning, which includes both private and public areas.