The Advocate
[…] However, whether an act amounts to refusal is a question of fact determined at a pretrial license suspension hearing pursuant to 189A.220 or DUI acquittal pursuant to 189A.107(2).

KRS 189A.220 contains no requirement that the individual knowingly refuse. What is not a refusal? An insufficient breath sample, however, is not a refusal in itself. There must first be an insufficient sample and the officer must have requested a blood or urine test. Only then is it considered a refusal. Refusal to sign a release at a hospital is not a refusal.

What tests can a client refuse? KRS 189A.104 specifically states: 1. The only alcohol or substance testing that is subject to refusal or enhancement of penalties provided for in this chapter is: a. Breath analysis testing by a machine installed, tested, and maintained by the Commonwealth for that specific purpose at a police station or detention facility; b. Blood or urine testing at the request of the officer at a police station, detention facility, or medical facility; or c. Combination of tests required in paragraphs (a) or (b) of this subsection.

Requirements for a refusal to be valid To be a valid refusal, there must be a specific request that the individual take the test, “not just an inquiry whether the person would like to take it.” Cook v. Commonwealth, 129 S.W.3d 351, 360 (Ky. 2004).