, Free and Contractual Issues
[…] M.A. Mortenson Co., Inc. v. Timberline Software Corp., 188 Adobe Systems, Inc. v.

Stargate Software Inc., etc,) 189 with very few cases to the contrary (e.g. Klocek v.

Gateway, Inc.)190

The clickwrap licenses present very similar questions to the ones of the shrinkwrap licenses. Therefore, the Courts have usually accepted their enforceability following the

ProCD doctrine.191 Nevertheless, the special technical features of the clickwrap licenses increase the chance that the offeree is not made aware of the existence of the license, which can lead to its unenforceability.192

186 UCC § 2-204 “(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract. (2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined. (3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.” 187 105 F.3d 1147 (7th Cir. 1997). 188 998 P.2d 305 (Wash. 2000). 189 216 F.Supp.2d 1051 (N.D. Cal 2002). 190 “[I]f either party is not a merchant, additional terms are proposals for addition to the contract that do not become part of the contract unless the original offeror expressly agrees.”