, Free and Contractual Issues
[…] 67 these three kinds of subjects taking part in the transfer of the open source software are consequential to the validity or invalidity of the waiver, as it will be shown below.

II. Merchants.

If we accept that the UCC is applicable to the sale of software,225 it is necessary to direct the attention to § 2-314 [Implied Warranty: Merchantability; Usage of Trade], which states: “(1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind…”

Therefore, the implied warranty exclusively applies when only one of the parties is a