Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 91 Article 1 Issue 4 Summer
[…] One moment the driver of the "late model sedan" was cruising down 1-95. The next moment he finds himself charged with a posses- sion felony of one kind or another, or both, as in the "variety of and weapons offenses" familiar from Supreme Court narcotics 16 opinions. 8 In the end, it really makes little difference exactly why a par- ticular person attracted the attention of a police officer. What matters is that, once he has been identified as a potential threat,

67 See, e.g., N.Y. VEH. & TRAm. LAW § 1800(b) (McKinney 2001) (penalty for first traffic infraction "fine of not more than one hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than fifteen days or... both"). "6 See, e.g., United States v. Martinez-Salazar, 528 U.S. 304 (2000). 2001] POLICINGPOSSESSION possession offenses are a convenient way to get him off the streets, either in conjunction with another offense, or increas- ingly all by themselves.