Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 91 Article 1 Issue 4 Summer
[…] And so are aliens who, also by definition, have not been found to be "per- son[s] of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well 3disposed19 to the good order and happiness of the United States." The use of presumptions, however, is not limited to gun possession offenses. We already have discussed at some length the specific evidentiary presumptions emanating from and

"1, N.Y. PENAL LAW § 265.01 (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2001) ("a person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when ... [h]e possesses any firearm"). "I Shapiro v. New York City Police Dep't (License Division), 595 N.Y.S.2d 864 (Sup. Ct. 1993). 316 Id. 317 N.Y. PENALLAw § 400.00(1) (a) (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2001). 318Shapiro, 595 N.Y.S.2d at 864. 3 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a) (3) (1994 & Supp. 1999).