Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 91 Article 1 Issue 4 Summer
[…] Once a potential source of danger has been caught in the web of preventive po- lice, for one reason or another, he has subjected himself to a dangerousness analysis whose scope and intensity will depend

38 Cf ARTHUR P. SCOTt, CRmmqL LAw IN COLONIAL VIRGINIA 54 (1930) (discussing old law of vagrancy authorizing arrest of "such Persons as they have probable Cause to suspect, as Idlers and Vagrants or suspicious Characters, and who can give no satisfac- tory account of themselves"). 39 See, e.g., N.Y. VE-L & TRAF. LAW § 1800(b) (McKinney 2001) (penalty for first traffic infraction "fine of not more than one hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than fifteen days or... both"). N.Y. PENAL LAW §§ 120.13-.15 (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2001). MARKUS DIRKDUBBER [Vol. 91 entirely on the discretion of the state ("law enforcement") offi- cial he happens to run across.