SURVEY OF RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN INSURANCE LAW
[…] Frey, 660 N.E.2d 1079, 1080-81 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996); cf. Armstrong v. Federated Mut. Ins. Co., 785 N.E.2d 284 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003) (finding that loss of love and companionship of child killed in accident was not a separate “bodily injury” under the policy when neither parent suffered a physical impact in the accident). 63. 385 F.3d 1094 (7th Cir. 2004). 64. For instance, the buyer agreed to permit the seller to determine which of the buyer’s drivers could operate the semi-tractor until completion of the sales contract. Id. at 1095. 65. Id. 66. Id. 67. Id. 68. Id. at 1095-96. 69. IND. CODE § 9-13-2-121 (2005) provides: If a motor vehicle is the subject of an agreement for the conditional sale or lease . . . with the right of purchase upon the performance of the conditions stated in the agreement and with an immediate right of possession vested in the conditional vendee or lessee . . . the conditional vendee or lessee . . . is considered to be the owner. 70. Id. at 1096. 1112 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 39:1105 must look at the degree of control maintained by the seller to suggest that the seller was the owner of the semi-tractor.71 The Seventh Circuit’s conclusion created a rare “bright-line” test for ownership and provides excellent guidance to