Recent Developments in Criminal Law AND Procedure
[…] place of business, without a license issued under this chapter being in his possession." IND. Code

§ 35-47-2-1 (1993).

218. Person, 661 N.E.2d at 591. An individual convicted of Carrying a Handgun without a

License, a Class A misdemeanor can be sentenced to up to 365 days in jail. There is, however, no statutory minimum sentence.

219. Id,

220. Id.

221. 644 N.E.2d 72 (Ind. 1994).

222. Id. at 80.

223. Person, 661 N.E.2d at 593 (quoting Collins, 644 N.E.2d at 80).

224. Id..

225. Id.

226. 668 N.E.2d 243 (Ind. 1996).

227. Ind. Code § 35-48-4-1 (Supp. 1996).

228. Walker, 668 N.E.2d at 243. 1997] CRIMINAL LAW 1027

that he had sold $20 worth of crack cocaine within 1000 feet of a school.^^^

The statute provides: "(a) A person who: (1) Knowingly or intentionally . .

. (C) Delivers . . . cocaine . . . commits dealing in cocaine, a Class B felony."^^°

The offense is elevated to a Class A felony, however, if the person "[d]elivered .