IN THE OF IOWA
[…] Consolidated Independent School Dist., 181 Iowa 424, 164

N.W. 874 (1917), State ex rel. West v. Des Moines, 96 Iowa 521, 65 N.W. 818

(1896).

Specifically, the district – which owns a pumping station – seeks to annex land into the district despite having failed to receive a petition or consent from one-third of the landowners to be annexed. This is illegal. Iowa Code §

468.356 (“No additional land shall be taken into any such drainage district after the improvements therein have been substantially completed, unless one- third of the owners of the land proposed to be annexed have petitioned therefor or consented in writing thereto.”)

Drainage districts “have only such limited power as the legislature grants them.” Bd. of Water Works Trs. of City of Des Moines v. Sac Cnty. Bd. of

5 E-FILED 2017 SEP 06 2:35 PM MUSCATINE - CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT