IN THE OF No. 17-0589
[…] 26 3. Analysis.

The risk assessment instruments evaluated in Malenchik and

Loomis are not the same as the IRR used for sentencing Guise. From the DOC descriptions set out above, it is clear that the IRR includes many of the same factors required to be in a PSI. Iowa Code §

901.3(1). Aside from “predicting general recidivism,” the IRR factors are individualized and not based on group data. In addition, section

901.5 provides that sentencing courts are to consider “all pertinent information, including the presentence investigation report and victim impact statements, if any . . . .” Iowa Code § 901.5.

The PSI prepared with Guise’s input was lengthy and detailed.

See generally PSI; Conf.