\\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\83-1\GWN103.txt unknown Seq: 1 20-MAR-15 10:45
[…] Broker-dealers must also register with FINRA as either members or associated persons.79 Generally speaking, SEC-registered broker- dealers must register with FINRA as members, while other broker- dealers (those employed by a broker-dealer firm) must register as as- sociated persons. FINRA’s rules apply to members and associated persons alike.80 Scholars have yet to address whether investment bankers are bro- ker-dealers, and some have even assumed (without examination) that

“associated with” firms that are registered as broker-dealers. See 15 U.S.C. § 78o(a)(1) (2012) (relieving a broker or dealer “associated with a broker or dealer which is a person other than a natural person” from registration). Because investment bankers typically are employed by firms registered as broker-dealers, they are “associated persons” and usually exempt from being so registered.