\\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\83-1\GWN103.txt unknown Seq: 1 20-MAR-15 10:45
[…] For a more detailed discussion of these rules, see COFFEE & SALE, supra note 51, at 632–95. Most of these rules were developed R by the NASD or NYSE, the organizations FINRA superseded in 2007. Those described in this Section are of the most immediate relevance to investment bankers. Broker-dealers engaging in transactions in municipal securities must also comply with the rules of the Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board (“MSRB”). See 15 U.S.C. § 78o-4(a)(1)(B) (2012) (“It shall be unlawful for a municipal advisor to provide advice to or on behalf of a municipal entity or obligated person with respect to municipal financial products or the issuance of municipal securities, or to undertake a solicitation of a municipal entity or obligated person, unless the municipal advisor is registered . . . .”); see also Municipal Securities Dealer Registra- tion, MUN. SEC. RULEMAKING BOARD, http://www.msrb.org/MSRB-For/Dealers/Dealer-Regula- tion.aspx (last visited Jan. 11, 2015) (“All broker-dealers and banks that underwrite, trade and sell