Beyond Metaphor: Battered Women, Involuntary Servitude and the Thirteenth Amendment
[…] These sections, 248 and 271, were consolidated in the 1948 revision of the Crimes and Criminal Procedure Code as 18 U.S.C. § 1584 (1982) (originally enacted as Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 773). Section 1584 provides that "[wihoever knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary servitude or sells into any condition of involuntary servitude, any other person . . . held shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." In the 1948 revisions, sections 1581 (peonage) and 1584 (involuntary servitude) were grouped with Yale Journal of Law and Feminism [Vol. 4: 207 economic view of the Thirteenth Amendment.