Beyond Metaphor: Battered Women, Involuntary Servitude and the Thirteenth Amendment
[…] as Olsen does in her article, the degree to which these categories are mutable. 27. The original criminal statute passed to enforce the Thirteenth Amendment's prohibition against slavery and involuntary servitude was the 1867 peonage statute, Act of Mar. 2, 1867, ch. 187, § 1, 14 Stat. 546. It prohibited "[tlhe holding of any person to service or labor under the system known as peonage ... and all laws.., which have ... established, maintained or enforced... the voluntary or involuntary service ... of any persons as , in liquidation of any debt or obligation . . . ." Later, this became 18 U.S.C. § 1581 (1982) (originally enacted as Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 645, § 1581, 62 Stat. 772), which provides that "[whoever holds or returns any person to a condition of peonage, or arrests any person with the intent of placing him in or returning him to a condition of peonage, shall be fined . . . or imprisoned., or both." Id. Peonage is defined as a condition of forced labor coerced due to indebtedness. See Clyatt v. United States, 197 U.S. 207, 215 (1904).