William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] 307 Campos, supra note 29, at 1936. 308 See Huigens, supra note 27, at 442 (“The imposition of a draconian penalty can upset the proper balance between society, the victim, and the offender just as surely as the crime itself has done.”). 309 U.S. CONST. amend. XIII, § 1. 310 See Lafer, supra note 119, at 121 (listing examples of modern prisoner labor, such as “telemarketing,” “pack[ing] and ship[ping] thousands of copies of Windows software,” and “clean[ing] the stock shelves” at local stores). 311 See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 148-26(a) (West 2009) (“Work assignments and employment shall be for the public benefit to reduce the cost of maintaining the inmate popu- lation while enabling inmates to acquire or retain skills and work habits needed to secure honest employment after their release.”). 312 See, e.g., Hewitt v.