Sufferings Peculiarly Their Own: The Thirteenth Amendment, In Defense of Incarcerated Women’s Reproductive Rights
[…] (quoting LAW ENFORCE. ASSIST. ADMIN., DEP’T OF JUSTICE, STUDY OF THE ECONOMIC AND REHABILITATIVE ASPECTS OF PRISON INDUSTRY: PRISON AND STATUTES 4 (1978), available at https://www.ncjrs.gov/pdffiles1/Digitization/46043NCJRS.pdf)). By the 1970s, most states moved toward a criminal system without discretionary hard labor sentencing statutes. Id. at 413. However, some states, primarily Southeastern states, retained hard labor sentencing laws. Id.; see, e.g., ALA. CODE § 13A-5-6(a) (LexisNexis 2009) (mandating that sentences for felonies “shall be for a definite term of imprisonment, which imprisonment includes hard labor”); NEB. REV. STAT. ANN. § 29-2208 (LexisNexis 2009) (requiring imprisonment in the county jail to include keeping the convict at hard labor or, as an alternative, “the sentence may require the convict to be fed on bread and water only, the whole or any part of the term of imprisonment”). 84.