Involuntary Servitude"
[…] The prices charged are: $1.50 per dayfor washing $15.oo per month forfamily washing $1o. oo per month for single individuals We ask you to consider the matter in our behalf and should you deem it just and right, your sanction of the movement will be gratefully received. - Petition of the Colored Washerwomen Jackson, Mississippi, June 20, 18661 Six months before the washerwomen of Jackson enacted their rule and submitted their petition, Secretary of State William Seward certified the ratification of the Thirteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Section 1 of the Amendment provides: "Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction." This text presents a unique interpretive problem.