THAL JOU'NAL
[…] This principle is embodied in international law, as the first of four "fundamental principles on which the [International Labour] Organization is based," and in U.S. law as one of several statutory provisions exempting labor from the antitrust statutes. Declaration Concerning the Aims and Purposes of the International Labour Organisation, Constitution of the International Labour Organization, annex, art. 1,§ (a) (declaring that "labour is not a commodity"); Clayton Act, ch. 323, § 6, 38 Stat. 730, 731 (1914) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 17 (2006)) ("The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce."). 325. CLAUS OFFE, DISORGANIZED CAPITALISM: CONTEMPORARY TRANSFORMATIONS OF WORK AND POLITICS 16 (1985); Alan Hyde, What Is Labour Law?, in BOUNDARIES AND FRONTIERS OF LABOUR LAW: GOALS AND MEANS IN THE REGULATION OF WORK 37, 54-55 (Guy Davidov & Brian Langille eds., 2006).