THAL JOU'NAL
[…] 154. Id. at 952. 155. Id. at 940 (quoting 18 U.S.C. §241). 156. Id. 157. Id. at 941. 158. Id. at 944. Some state courts have interpreted it to prohibit some economic coercion. See infra Section V.B. THE YALE LAW JOURNAL 119:1474 2010

rights secured by the Thirteenth Amendment without proving that the conspiracy involved the use or threatened use of physical or legal coercion.5 9

The second of the two statutes involved in Kozminski, 18 U.S.C. § 1584, mandates the criminal punishment of "[w]hoever knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary servitude or sells into any condition of involuntary servitude any other person for any term." After noting that the phrase "involuntary servitude" had been drawn from the Thirteenth Amendment and inserted in a statute enacted to enforce it, the Court concluded that Congress "intended the phrase to have the same meaning in both places." 6' However, that identity of meaning existed only at