Involuntary Servitude: an Eighteenth-Century Concept in Search of a Twentieth-Century Definition
[…] Id. Great Britain abolished slavery in 1833. Public General Acts, An Act for the Abolition of Slavery, 1833, 3 & 4 Vil. 4, ch. 73. The British statute did not totally emancipate slaves in the Colonies, but instead placed them into three classes of apprenticed laborers. Id. at ch. 73, § 4. In contrast to the American emancipation, Parliament authorized the expenditure of twenty million pounds sterling as just compensation to slave-owners. Id. at ch. 73, § 24. See U.S. CONsT. amend. XIV, § 4. The fourteenth amendment provides in pertinent part that "In]either the United States nor any State shall assume or pay ... any claim for the loss or emancipation of any slave; but all such debts, obligations and claims shall be held illegal and void." Id. See generally Buchanan, The Quest for Freedom: A Legal History of the Thirteenth Amendment, 12 Hous.