McGeorge Review
[…] is hereby abolished and forever prohibited in the Territory of New Mexico, or in any other Territory or State of the United States; and all ... laws ... which have heretofore established, maintained or enforced ... the voluntary or involuntary service... of any persons as , in liquidation of any debt or obligation ... are ... declared null and void, and any person ... who shall hold ... any person to a condition of peonage, shall ... be punished by fine not less than one thousand nor more than five thousand dollars, or by imprisonment not less than one nor more than five years.... Id. 24. 18 U.S.C. § 1581 (1982) (originally enacted as Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 772). The peonage statute provides that "[w]hoever holds or returns any person to a condition of peonage or arrests any person with the intent of placing him in or returning him to a condition of peonage, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." Id. The accepted definition of peonage is a condition of coerced labor based upon an alleged or real indebtedness. See Clyatt v.