Involuntary Servitude: an Eighteenth-Century Concept in Search of a Twentieth-Century Definition
[…] For more information, please contact [email protected]. Involuntary Servitude: An Eighteenth- Century Concept In Search of a Twentieth-Century Definition In 1865, the United States abolished slavery and involuntary servitude through enactment of the thirteenth amendment to the United States Constitution.' Abolishing the concept of slavery did not end the modern practice of coerced labor.2 Problems of statutory construction of the involuntary servitude statute continue to exist.' 1. U.S. CONST. amend. XIII, § 1. The thirteenth amendment provides in pertinent part that "[n]either slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction." Id. Great Britain abolished slavery in 1833. Public General Acts, An Act for the Abolition of Slavery, 1833, 3 & 4 Vil. 4, ch. 73. The British statute did not totally emancipate slaves in the Colonies, but instead placed them into three classes of apprenticed laborers.