Volume 23, Number 3 March 2019
[…] In International Cards Co. v. MasterCard International Inc.,57 the defendant-beneficiary obtained honor of an LC by presenting a statement demanding payment of the full amount of the LC “representing funds . . . due and payable.”58 A jury found for the applicant on its conversion claim, essentially

50. Id. at *10.

51. Id. at *8 (quoting U.C.C. § 5-110 cmt. 2 (2011)).

52. Id. at *4 (quoting revised irrevocable standby LC).

53. The U.C.C. style committee substituted “augmented” for “enhanced.” See U.C.C. § 5-110(a)(2) (2011) (“If its presentation is honored, the beneficiary warrants ... to the applicant that the drawing does not violate any agreement between the applicant and beneficiary or any other agreement intended by them to be augmented by the letter of credit.”). The marketplace has come to prefer “supported.”

54. Kirchhoff-Consigli, 2017 WL 3601981, at *8 (quoting from U.C.C. § 5-110 cmt. 2 (2011)).

55. The opinion unhelpfully cites cases decided under pre-revised U.C.C. Article 5, which included a totally different statutory warranty.