Cornell Law Review Volume 57 Article 4 Issue 3 February 1972
[…] To avoid this result, the courts would probably be hesitant to hold that a user's past conduct is sufficient to impute knowledge of his proposed statement to the CATV operator. 247 See, e.g., Head v. New Mexico Bd. of Examiners, 374 U.S. 424 (1963); Florida Lime & Avocado Growers, Inc. v. Paul, 373 U.S. 132 (1963). 248 This confusion is partially owing to the FcC's own pronouncements about its jurisdiction. When it promulgated the 1966 set of regulations (Second Report and Order, 2 F.C.C.2d 725 (1966)), the Commission developed a two-stage argument. It maintained that the statement in 47 U.S.C. § 152(a) (1970) that "[t]he provisions of this chapter shall apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire or radio" gave it jurisdiction over CATV. It then argued that other provisions in the Act empowered it to make regula- tions. 2 F.C.C.2d at 793-97. This approach had some obvious conceptual drawbacks, since notions of jurisdiction and rule-making power are so intertwined that their severance inevitably