Brigham Young University Journal of Public Law
[…] Though there is wide speculation, writers on The Washington Post and The Wall Street Journal have indicated that they believe Genachowski will focus on Internet issues. See David Oxenford, Julius Genachowski as New FCC Chair - What Will It Mean to Broadcasting’s Future?,DIGITAL MEDIA WIRE, Jan. 15, 2009, available at http://www.dmwmedia.com/news/2009/01/15/julius-genachowski-new-fcc-chair-what-will-it-mean- broadcasting%2526%2523039%3Bs-future%3F. 57. 47 U.S.C. § 317 (2008) (“All matter broadcast by any radio station for which any money, service or other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person . . . .”). 58. Kielbowicz, supra note 20, at 331; see also John Eggerton, Group to FCC: Lay Off 167] EMBEDDED ADVERTISING 175

73.1212(f), which more clearly elucidates requirements for sponsorship identification: