Brigham Young University Journal of Public Law
[…] As advertising techniques become more sophisticated, it is unlikely that a 70-year-old understanding of an ambiguous statute will continue to be adequate.

B. Is FCC Regulation the Best Way to Address Embedded Advertising?

The response of consumer advocates to this question is categorically “yes.” The group that initiated the turning of the FCC’s regulatory gears was Commercial Alert.79 Commercial Alert lodged a complaint with the FCC arguing that this kind of “stealth advertising” reaches unsuspecting and unaware consumers in a way that is “an affront to basic honesty.”80

75. 47 U.S.C. § 317 (2008) (reads “All matter broadcast by any radio station for which any money, service or other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person . . . .”) (emphasis added). 76. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984). 77. Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706 (2008). 78. INS v.