Satellite Television Extension and Localism
[…] No. 90- 572, at 10-11 (1967). Congress supports public broadcasting because it fills ‘certain programming voids’ and promotes diversity in programming. Minority Television Project Inc. v. FCC, 649 F. Supp. 2d 1025, 1033-34 (N.D. Cal. 2009); see also 47 U.S.C. § 396(a)(5) (recognizing that “[i]t furthers the general welfare to encourage public telecommunications services which will be responsive to the interests of people both in particular localities and throughout the United States, which will constitute an expression of diversity and excellence, and which will constitute a source of alternative telecommunications services for all the citizens of the Nation.”).
See Dish Network Corp. v. FCC, No. 10-16666, slip op. at 10435 (9th Cir. Aug. 9, 2011).
15 United States Copyright Office STELA § 302 REPORT
As to the differences between the distant signal and local signal licenses (further described in