Satellite Television Extension and Localism
[…] For example, the FCC’s network non-duplication rules protect a local
television station’s right to be the exclusive distributor of network programming in a local market. Upon
the request of a local television station, a cable operator must black out the network programming
transmitted on the distant network station signal that is imported into that local market.142 The FCC’s
syndicated exclusivity rules are similar in operation to the network non-duplication rules, but they apply
to exclusive contracts for syndicated programming, rather than for network programming.143 The FCC’s
142 See 47 C.F.R. § 76.92(a) (“Upon receiving notification pursuant to § 76.94, a cable community unit located in whole or in part within the geographic zone for a network program, the network non-duplication rights to which are held by a commercial television station licensed by the Commission, shall not carry that program as broadcast by any other television signal, except as otherwise provided below.”); see also 47 C.F.R. § 76.93 (“Parties entitled to network non-duplication protection”) and 47 C.F.R. § 76.94 (“Notification”).