Satellite Television Extension and Localism
[…] 140 See Broadcast Signal Carriage Issues, 9 FCC Rcd 6723, 6736-39 (1994). In its Order on Reconsideration, the FCC recognized that the 1994 SHVA amended Section 111 to make a commercial television station’s local market for must-carry purposes equivalent to the local market for statutory licensing purposes. This legislative amendment mooted concerns over copyright liability for commercial television stations in local markets. Id. at n. 187.
141 Section 338(a)(1) states that “[e]ach satellite carrier providing, under section 122 of title 17, secondary transmissions to subscribers located within the local market of a television broadcast station of a primary transmission made by that station shall carry upon request the signals of all television broadcast stations located within that local market, subject to section 325(b) of this title.” 47 U.S.C. § 338(a)(1).
60 United States Copyright Office STELA § 302 REPORT
no statutory obligation to carry all other television stations in the local market. So, for example, if
DirecTV and Dish choose to carry all of the television stations owned or affiliated with the four major