Pace Law Review Volume 10 Article 5 Issue 3 Summer 1990
[…] The nonentertainment programming guidelines and the fairness doctrine were directed toward promoting the vigor of the broadcasting industry's contribution to the marketplace of ideas; they were not attempts by the Commission to coerce stations to air programs on certain topics or programs reflecting particular viewpoints. Any such-attempt would certainly not pass constitutional muster, and would in any event violate the Communications Act. Section 326 of the Act provides: Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to give the Commis- sion the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication. 47 U.S.C. § 326 (1982 & Supp. V 1987). See also National Broadcasting Co. v.