Pace Law Review Volume 10 Article 5 Issue 3 Summer 1990
[…] Broadcasters, on the other hand, utilize a resource which is not only owned by the public, and which therefore cannot be bought or sold, but also one of which there is an inadequate supply. Anyone with adequate financial resources may purchase the equipment and supplies nec- essary to broadcast on radio or television. These assets typically cost a small fraction of what it would cost to purchase an existing station. Yet without a license from the Com- mission, no transmitter may be put on the air. 47 U.S.C. § 301 (1982) ("No person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio . . . except under and in accordance with this chapter and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this chapter."). In many areas of the country, no frequencies are available, and the only access an otherwise qualified citizen has to the airwaves is through the purchase of an existing station, often at grossly inflated prices.