University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] If the notion of payola isn't broad enough to include such conduct,f>

58. Muir v. Alabama Educ. Television Comm'n, 688 F.2d 1033, 1037 (5th Cir. 1982) (en bane) (consolidated with Bamstone v. University of Houston). 59. /d. n.5. 60. 47 U.S.C. § 317(a)(l) states: All matter broadcast by any radio station for which any money, service or other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person .... In this instance, it would be negative payola: continued money in exchange for an agreement not to broadcast a particular matter. The interest is identical: protection of the public from programming decisions that masquerade as having been made on the merits.