University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Not equal time, mind you-that's only for polit­ ical candidates.29 Rather, the issue is only some time within the broadcast schedule. Because time for opposing views is required, the broadcasters asserted, stations devote less time to coverage of public affairs. Why? Because it is an onerous burden to be "fair. "3o

27. In the Matter of the Handling of Public Issues Under the Fairness Doctrine and the Public Interest Standards of the Communications Act, 48 F.C.C.2d I, 730 R.R.2d 1261 (1974). 28. See, e.g., T. CARTER, supra note 6, at 236-43. 29. 47 U.S.C. § 315 states, "If any licensee shall permit any person who is a legally qualified candidate for any public office to use a broadcasting station, he shall afford equal opportunities to all other such candidates ...." 30. The problem with this argument is that it admits a failure to adhere to the first prong of the Fairness Doctrine. Having spent more than ten years in the news business, I can recall no story suggestion that was ever killed because of a fear of Fairness Doctrine obliga­ tions.