Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, DC 20554
[…] It thus expected the Commission to consider “whether certain substantive terms offered by a party may increase the likelihood of negotiations breaking .” To the extent that the Commission believed that it lacked authority to examine such “substantive terms” before, Congress has just specifically given it this authority.

STELAR’s specific mandates come against a backdrop of the Commission’s longstanding authority and duty to regulate retransmission consent negotiations. Section 325 of the Communications Act requires the Commission to “establish regulations to govern the exercise by television broadcast stations of the right to grant retransmission consent,” and to consider “the impact that the grant of retransmission consent by television stations may have on the rates for the basic service tier.” This, properly understood, has always given the Commission the duty—not simply the authority—to address retransmission consent abuse.