Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, DC 20554
[…] Congress’s direction that the Commission examine the “substantive terms offered by a party” is critical. In the past, the Commission has thought (incorrectly, in our view) that it lacked authority to examine such “substantive terms.”184 Congress has just specifically given it this authority.

B. Section 325 Of The Act Specifically Authorizes The Commission To Regulate Retransmission Consent Negotiations.

STELAR’s specific mandates come against a backdrop of the Commission’s longstanding authority and duty to regulate retransmission consent negotiations. Section 325 of the Communications Act requires the Commission to “establish regulations to govern the exercise by television broadcast stations of the right to grant retransmission consent,”185 and to consider “the impact that the grant of retransmission consent by television stations may have on

183 Notice ¶ 3 (quoting S. Rep.