Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, DC 20554
[…] For example, ATVA members report that such coordination occurs between networks and their affiliated stations.

Networks either demand “approval” rights over retransmission consent agreements, insist on a seat at the negotiating table, or, in at least one case, seek to negotiate such agreements outright.

94 E.g., D.C. Code §§ 28-4101, 28-4102 (prohibiting businesses from charging “more than the normal average retail price” for any merchandise or service during a natural disaster or declared state of emergency). 95 Notice ¶ 14. 96 Pub. L. No. 113-200, § 103(a); 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(3)(C) (requiring the Commission to “prohibit a television broadcast station from coordinating negotiations or negotiating on a joint basis with another television broadcast station in the same local market . . . to grant retransmission consent under this section to a[n MVPD], unless such stations are directly or indirectly under common de jure control permitted under the regulations of the Commission”). 97 DISH-Sinclair Amended Complaint at ii-iii, 8-9 (alleging that Sinclair violated the joint negotiation rules).

28 But this is not the only context in which this problem arises.