Prosecuting Leaks under U.S. Law 3
[…] As noted below, the First Amendment may ernment has at times relied on a more property-oriented rationale for prosecuting well require a constitutional distinction between leakers and leakees. But the stat- unauthorized disclosures of classified materials—most notably the federal con- 25 ute itself is notoriously open-ended on this front, which goes a long way toward version statute, 18 U.S.C. § 641. That statute, which dates to 1875, makes it a explaining why the government has historically been reluctant to push the Act to crime for anyone who “embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his its textual limits even in leak prosecutions. use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or disposes of any 26 Indeed, in its 97-year history, the Espionage Act has been used to prosecute record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States.” a third-party recipient of national defense information, as opposed to the govern- Thus, in one of only three pre-2009 leak prosecutions, the government pros- ment employee who disclosed it, exactly once—in the 2005 indictment of two ecuted Samuel Morison under both the Espionage Act and § 641