[FINAL] JASTRZEBSKI_SANDBAGGING V3.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/10/2019 3:27 PM
[…] USA Section 12 provided that “[a]ny affirmation of fact or any promise by the seller relating to the goods is an express warranty if the natural tendency of such affirmation or promise is to induce the buyer to purchase the goods, and if the buyer purchases the goods relying thereon.”62 UCC Article 2-313 introduced a change to this language which initially read “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes a basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.”63 The change from “reliance” to the “basis of the bargain” phrasing was intended to eliminate the tort element of reliance and treat the express warranty as “purely contractual.”64 However, the nature and extent of the change arising out of the revised wording was not clear.