[FINAL] JASTRZEBSKI_SANDBAGGING V3.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/10/2019 3:27 PM
[…] Under New York law it is clear that the reliance requirement does not disappear if the warranty is viewed as contractual. However, the focus then changes from the buyer induced by the warranty to the buyer’s reasonable belief that he purchased the seller’s promise as a bargained-for part of the agreement. Similarly, under UCC Article 2-313(1)(a)), the reliance question can be framed as not relating to whether the buyer was induced by a warranty (traditional understanding of reliance), but rather to whether the warranty is “a part of the basis of the bargain.” UCC Article 2-313(1)(a) does not specify when an “affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods . . . becomes part of the basis of the bargain.” It merely requires that it becomes such part. Moreover, since there is such a specific requirement, it does not always or automatically become such part; otherwise this requirement would be superfluous.