Maine Law Review
[…] But, both subsections provide that the accomplice—whether an aider and abettor or a causer—is to be treated as a principal. If an aider and abettor is to be treated as a principal, and a causer is also to be treated as a principal, then, by the transitive principle, an aider and abettor and a causer would have to be treated as equivalent. That is a somewhat perplexing result, if one need act willfully and the other not. Id. at 1361. See also 18 U.S.C. § 373 (2006), which provides, in pertinent part: Whoever, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another in violation of the laws of the United States, and under circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent, solicits, commands, induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade such other person to engage in such conduct . . . [may be] punish[ed].