Unitariness and Myopia: The Executive Branch, Legal Process, and
[…] 26. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2340-2340A (2000). 27. 10 U.S.C. § 893, art. 93 (2000) ("cruelty toward, or oppression or maltreatment of, any person subject to [one's] orders"); id. § 928, art. 128 (2000) (assault or "offer with unlawful force or violence to do bodily harm to another person, whether or not the attempt or offer is consummated"). 28. Geneva Convention Relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War, art. 3, Aug. 12, 1949, 75 U.N.T.S. 135; see DEPARTMENTOFTHE ARMY FE DMANUAL27-10: THE LAW OFLAND WARFARE 93 (1956) [hereinafter ARMY FIELD MANUAL]. 29. Geneva Convention Relative to the Protection of Civilian Persons in Time