Unitariness and Myopia: The Executive Branch, Legal Process, and
[…] 26. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2340-2340A (2000). 27. 10 U.S.C. § 893, art. 93 (2000) ("cruelty toward, or oppression or maltreatment of, any person subject to [one's] orders"); id. § 928, art. 128 (2000) (assault or "offer with unlawful force or violence to do bodily harm to another person, whether or not the attempt or offer is consummated"). 28. Geneva Convention Relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War, art. 3, Aug. 12, 1949, 75 U.N.T.S. 135;