Case 12-32118 Filed 02/04/15 Doc 1873 I FILED
[…] The board shall have a lien on the assets of a terminated agency, 11 subject only to a prior lien for wages, in an amount equal to the actuarially determined deficit in funding for earned 12 benefits of the employee members to the agency, interest, and collection costs. The assets shall also be available to 13 pay actual costs, including attorney's fees, necessarily 14 expended for collection of the lien. 15 I Cal. Gov't Code § 20574. 16 ' 8 PERL § 20576(a) provides:

17 (a) Upon termination of a contract, the board shall 18 hold for the benefit of the members of this [Ca1PERS] system who are credited with service rendered as employees of the 19 contracting agency and for the benefit of beneficiaries of the system who are entitled to receive benefits on account 20 of that service, the portion of the accumulated contributions then held by this system and credited to or as 21 having been made by the agency that does not exceed the 22 difference between (1) an amount actuarially equivalent, including contingencies for mortality fluctuations, as 23 determined by the actuary and approved by the board, the amount this system is obligated to pay after the effective 24 date of termination to or on account of persons who are or have been employed by, and on account of service rendered by 25 them to, the agency, and (2) the contributions, with 26 credited interest thereon, then held by this system as having been made by those persons as employees of the 27 agency. 28 ICal. Gov't Code § 20576(a).

16 Case 12-32118 Filed 02/04/15 Doc 1873

1 half of the rate of return realized on Ca1PERS' general

2 investment pools. 19 3 The amount of underfunding in the termination pool is 4 determined under PERL § 20577. 20 The terminating municipality 5

6 19 PERL § 20576(b) provides: 7 (b) All plan assets and liabilities of agencies whose contracts have been terminated shall be merged into a single 8 pooled account to provide exclusively for the payment of 9 benefits to members of these plans. Recoveries from terminated agencies for any deficit in funding for earned 10 benefits for members of plans of terminated agencies, and interest thereon, shall also be deposited to the credit of 11 the terminated agency pool.

12 Cal. Gov't Code § 20576(b). 13 20 PERL § 20577 provides: 14 If, at the date of termination, the sum of the 15 accumulated contributions credited to, or held as having been made by, the contracting agency and the accumulated 16 contributions credited to or held as having been made by persons who are or have been employed by the agency, as 17 employees of the agency, is less than the actuarial 18 equivalent specified in clause (1) of subdivision (a) of section 20576, the agency shall contribute to this [Ca1PERS] 19 system under terms fixed by the board, an amount equal to the difference between the amount specified in