Case 12-32118 Filed 02/04/15 Doc 1873 I FILED
[…] One view says employees and 11 retirees on boards may favor benefit expansion or higher cost-of- living increases over funding. Another view says they have a 12 greater stake in the plan's success and will favor full regular funding. Studies show mixed results. at 83-84, 101-02. 13 MUNNELL

14 14 For example, PERL § 20463 provides: 15 The governing body of a public agency, or an employee organization, recognized under Chapter 10 16 (commencing with Section 3500) of Division 4 of Title 1, that represents employees of the public agency, that desires 17 to consider the participation of the agency in this 18 [Ca1PERS] system or a specific change in the agency's contract with this system, may ask the board for a quotation 19 of the approximate contribution to this system that would be required of the agency for that participation or change. 20 If the governing body of a public agency requests a quotation, it shall provide each employee organization 21 representing employees that will be affected by the proposed 22 participation or change with a copy of the quotation within five days of receipt of the quotation. 23 If an employee organization requests a quotation, the employee organization shall provide the public agency 24 that will be affected by the proposed participation or change with a copy of the quotation within five days of 25 receipt of the quotation. 26 The board may establish limits on the number of quotations it will provide for each contract and the fees, 27 if any, to be assessed for each quotation provided. The limits and fees established by the board shall be applied in 28 the same manner to a public agency or an employee

13 Case 12-32118 Filed 02/04/15 Doc 1873