Case 12-32118 Filed 02/04/15 Doc 1873 I FILED
[…] Case 12-32118 Filed 02/04/15 Doc 1873

1 include the financial relations that are implicit in those 2 avoiding powers. 3 To be sure, however, some expenditures are reserved to state 4 control by § 903. The statutory text mentions associated 5 expenditures: "does not limit or impair the power of a State to 6 control . . . a municipality ... in the exercise of the political 7 or governmental powers of such municipality, including 8 expenditures for such exercise." 11 U.S.C. § 903 (emphasis 9 supplied). 10 The question becomes what are "expenditures for such 11 exercise" as distinguished from other expenditures? 12 One clue comes from the plan confirmation requirement that 13 there be compliance with nonbankruptcy law