Case 12-32118 Filed 02/04/15 Doc 1873 I FILED
[…] 9 property. 11 U.S.C. § 904• 28 10 11 3 12 Section 903 is the linchpin of Ca1PERS' argument that the 13 California legislature, despite the Supremacy Clause of the U.S. 14 Constitution, can protect Ca1PERS from provisions of the Federal 15 Bankruptcy Code in a chapter 9 case that the state has authorized 16 to be filed. 17 18 a 19 In defending the state statutes creating the Ca1PERS 20 21 28 Bankruptcy Code § 904 provides: 22 Notwithstanding any power of the court, unless the 23 debtor consents or the plan so provides, the court may not, by any stay, order, or decree, in the case or otherwise, 24 interfere with - any of the political or governmental powers of the 25 debtor; 26 any of the property or revenues of the debtor; or the debtor's use or enjoyment of any income- 27 producing property. 28 11 U.S.C. § 904.

31 Case 12-32118 Filed 02/04/15 Doc 1873

1 termination lien and the special Ca1PERS immunity from contract

2 avoidance under Bankruptcy Code § 365, Ca1PERS contends that the

3 § 903 power of the state to "control" a municipality in the