\\server05\productn\V\VLR\55-3\VLR306.txt unknown Seq: 1 29-SEP-10 9:39
[…] The dollar amount is important because, as of the date of publication of this Article, only those advisers with at least $25 million of assets under manage- ment are generally permitted to register with the SEC; advisers with under $25 million typically must register with the relevant state authority. See Investment Ad- visers Act § 203A(a)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3a(a)(1) (2006) (“No investment adviser that is regulated or required to be regulated as an investment adviser in the State in which it maintains its principal office and place of business shall register under section 203, unless the investment adviser . . . has assets under management of not less than $ 25,000,000 . . . .”).