\\server05\productn\V\VLR\55-3\VLR306.txt unknown Seq: 1 29-SEP-10 9:39
[…] Blavin, 760 F.2d 706, 711 (6th Cir. 1985) (“Unlike private liti- gants seeking damages, the Commission is not required to prove that any investor actually relied on the misrepresentations or that the misrepresentations caused any investor to lose money.”). 171. See United States v. Elliott, 62 F.3d 1304, 1311 (11th Cir. 1995) (“Lacking any reference to clients, subsection (4) [of Investment Advisers Act section 206] appears to be a general prohibition against certain conduct by an investment adviser.”). 172. See Investment Advisers Act § 206(4), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(4) (2006) (stat- ing that it shall be unlawful for any adviser “to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative”); Elliott, 62 F.3d at 1312 (“[C]ongress’s primary concern appeared to be the possible limitations imposed by common-law concepts of fraud and deceit.”). \\server05\productn\V\VLR\55-3\VLR306.txt unknown Seq: 29 29-SEP-10 9:39