Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] E. ERISA

An increasingly significant portion of the assets managed by brokers-dealers belongs to employee benefit and plans subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as amended (“ERISA”).100 ERISA is a Federal law that sets standards of protection for individuals in most voluntarily established, private-sector retirement

97. 15 U.S.C. § 78o-4(c) (2012). Exchange Act Section 15B(c)(1) provides that: “A municipal advisor and any person associated with such municipal advisor shall be deemed to have a fiduciary duty to any municipal entity for whom such municipal advisor acts as a municipal advisor, and no municipal advisor may engage in any act, practice, or course of business which is not consistent with a municipal advisor’s fiduciary duty or that is in contravention of any rule of the Board.” 15 U.S.C. § 78o- 4(c)(1). 98. Registration of Municipal Advisors: Frequently Asked Questions, SEC OFFICE OF MUNICIPAL SECURITIES (May 19, 2014), http://www.sec.gov/info/municipal/mun- advisors-faqs.pdf. 99. Id. at 19. 100. Pub.