MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] § 2201(2). The Act expressly excludes two sets of materials from the definition of Presidential records: any materials that qualify as “official records of an agency (as defined in [the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552(f)]1),” § 2201(2)(B); and “personal records,” that is, materials “of a purely private or nonpublic character which do not relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the

President.” §§ 2201(2)(B), (3).

1 Although section 2201(2)(B) of the PRA refers to subsection (e) of the Freedom of Information Act, that subsection has been recodified at 5 U.S.C. § 552(f).

2

With respect to the records that are covered, the Presidential Records Act provides: