The Freedom of Tweets: The Intersection of Government Use of and Public Forum Doctrine
[…] If this is true, what does it mean when @realDonaldTrump blocks another Twitter user from seeing @realDonaldTrump’s tweets and interacting with the account? If @realDonaldTrump is considered what has been termed a “public

16. 44 U.S.C. § 2202 (2012) (“The United States shall reserve and retain complete ownership, possession, and control of Presidential records; and such records shall be administered in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”); see also 44 U.S.C. § 2201 (2012) (“The term ‘Presidential records’ means documentary materials, or any reasonably segregable portion thereof, created or received by the President, the President’s immediate staff, or a unit or individual of the Executive Office of the President whose function is to advise or assist the President, in the course of conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory or other official or ceremonial duties of the President . . . .”). 17. See Stephen Braun, National Archives to White House: Save All Trump Tweets, THE SPOKESMAN-REVIEW (Apr. 3, 2017, 12:58 PM), http://www.spokesman.com/stories/ 2017/apr/03/national-archives-to-white-house-save-all-trump-tw/ [https://perma.cc/34PQ- SU2F].